menu

Our businesses:

{{displayStock}}
  • en

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy related to the cargotec.com service and to the other the internet pages of Cargotec Corporation provides you with general information on the processing of personal data within Cargotec Corporation and its affiliates (“Cargotec”) related to the web sites of the Corporation (here referred to jointly as “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, we expect you to leave the Site.

User's Data Protection and Data Security

Cargotec endeavourss to take appropriate measures in order to protect any personal data provided through the Site. Cargotec processes all personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable legislation.

Purpose of Processing

Cargotec’s aim is to ensure an as efficient and secure data processing as practicable. In addition, Cargotec aimsto develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of services. Cargotec’s goal is to produce efficient and secure services, recognising your specific needs, without you having to register separately to each of the different services provided at the Site.

Information to the Customer

Cargotec hopes that you carefully review the Register Description, providing for more specific information related to Cargotec’ s processing of personal data.

Once you register at the Site or have otherwise been assigned a specific identification code to access your accounts, we may request that you provide certain information. The purpose in collecting this information is to provide customised services and content meeting your specific needs and interests.

Cookies

From time to time Cargotec may place information on your computer to allow us to identify users of the Site. This information is commonly known as ”cookies”. Cookies give Cargotec information on how and when the Site has been used and helps Cargotec to improve the Site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if such function is supported by your web browser.

The Processing of Personal Data is Based on Your Consent

The processing of personal data is based on your consent. You may at any time revoke your consent. As processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our services and products, revoking your consent may lead to a situation where we cannot provide you with some or all of the services and products. The Site is technically divided into separate sections some of which may require us to collect more personal data of you while some may be used without processing any personal data.

Transfers of Personal Data

Cargotec will not transfer any personal data outside the Cargotec Corporation or its partners and affiliates. Due to the technical and practical requirements of the processing some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, which have agreed to the data processing standards of Cargotec. Cargotec may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

Contacting Cargotec

You may at any time contact Cargotec to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Cargotec will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. For more information, please contact Cargotec through www.cargotec.com. As Cargotec seeks to develop the Site continuously, also this Policy may be updated to correspond with the current situation. Cargotec reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and the linked Register Description and hopes, that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any amendments. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of Cargotec as a data controller shall be directed to Cargotec via e-mail at communications(at)cargotec.com.